CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Lora Mayo-Brown
Robert Bosch LLC
8101 Dorchester Rd.
N. Charleston, SC 29418

RE: The tariff classification of a Supply and Pump Module from Germany.

Dear Ms. Mayo-Brown:

In your letter dated September 25, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles under consideration are Supply Module SM 5-V and Pump Module PM 5-V. The Supply Module consists of Pump PM 5-V, a heater, a filter and sensors. The Supply Module is fused to the Diesel Emission Fluid (DEF) Tank and connected to the Dosing Module. The pump, which interacts with the filter and sensors, is designed to suction and compress fluid from the DEF Tank to the DEF Injector. The heater eases the flow of DEF, as the fluid freezes at 11 degrees below zero Celsius.

The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation ("GRIs"), taken in order. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Legal Note 4 to Section XVI, in pertinent part, states where a machine consists of individual components intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function covered by one of the headings in chapter 84, then the whole falls to be classified in the heading appropriate to that function.

Based on the information submitted, we find that the Supply Module consists of individual components intended to contribute together to the function of displacing a volume of liquid within a urea dosing system, covered by heading 8413, which provides for liquid pumps. Thus, the applicable subheading for the Supply Module SM 5-V and the Pump Module PM 5-V will be 8413.19.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division